store
finder
weekly
flyer

Calendula

General Information

Traditionally, calendula has been used topicallytopicallyto be applied on the skin for minor wounds, burns, and other skin problems. Calendula has been considered safe to use as a spice, natural seasoning and flavoring agent in the United States. Powder from calendula petals is sometimes used as an inexpensive alternative to saffron for colouring and flavouring foods.

Common Name(s)

calendula, pot marigold, gold-bloom

Scientific Name(s)

Calendula officinalis L. (Asteraceae)

Scientific Name(s)

The flowers of the calendula plant are used medicinally. It is an herb that is used topicallytopicallyto be applied on the skin and orallyorallyto be taken by mouth (swallowed). In general, the doses are:

Oral

Topical

  • ointment: 2 to 10% (2 g to 10 g dried flower per 100 g ointment)
  • infusion: 1 g to 2 g dried flower (pour 150 mL of boiling water over dried flower and infuse.)
  • fluid extract: 2 g to 4 g dried equivalent (1:1, 40% alcohol, 2 mL to 4 mL) (Add to 250 mL water)

Your health care provider may have recommended using this product in other ways. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

What is this product used for?

Calendula has been used for:

Some research shows that calendula topical ointment helps with wound healing. Animal studies show that calendula helps to reduce inflammation and swelling, but effective research in humans still needs to be done.

More reliable research is also needed to show that calendula is helpful for other uses including inflammation of the digestive system, inflammation of the mouth and/or throat, and inflammation and irritation of the skin.

Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

What else should I be aware of?

Calendula can interact with some medications. It increases the effects of sedativesedativean agent that induces sleep, relaxes, and reduces tension medications including benzodiazepines (e.g., lorazepam, clonazepam), barbiturates (e.g., phenobarbital, thiopental), and opiates (e.g., morphine, methadone, oxycodone). If you are taking any of these medications, talk to your doctor before taking calendula.

You should avoid using calendula if you are allergic to plants of the asteraceae/compositae/daisy family (e.g., chrysanthemums [mums], ragweed, marigolds, daisies).

If your symptoms persist or worsen after taking calendula, you should consult your health care provider.

You should stop using calendula at least 2 weeks before a surgery as it may increase the effects of different surgery medications.

Do not use calendula if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Consult your health care professional if you have any questions.

Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

Source(s)

  1. Health Canada. Drugs & Health Products. Monograph – Calendula - Oral. http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=54, accessed 28 May 2014.
  2. Health Canada. Drugs & Health Products. Monograph – Calendula - Topical. http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=56, accessed 28 May 2014.
  3. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database – Consumer Version. Calendula.©2009, accessed 28 March 2014.
  4. Natural Standard- the Authority on Integrative Medicine. Calendula. ©2014 28 May 2014.

Share this page