store
finder
weekly
flyer

Noni

General Information

Noni is an evergreen shrub or small tree that grows throughout the tropical regions of the Pacific Ocean, from Southeast Asia to Australia.

Common Name(s)

noni, morinda, Indian mulberry, hog apple, canary wood

Scientific Name(s)

Morinda citrifolia

Scientific Name(s)

Today, the fruit is most commonly combined with other fruits (such as grape) to make juice. Preparations of the fruit and leaves are also available in capsules, tablets, and teas.

What is this product used for?

Noni has a history of use as a preparation for applying to the skin for joint pain and skin conditions.

Today, people drink noni fruit juice as a general health tonictonican agent that strengthens and invigorates, as well as for cancer and chronic conditions such as cardiovascular disease and diabetes.

Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

What else should I be aware of?

In laboratory research, noni has shown antioxidantantioxidanta chemical substance that prevents cellular damage from free radicals, immune-stimulating, and tumour-fighting properties. These results suggest that noni may warrant further study for conditions such as cancer and cardiovascular disease. However, noni has not been well studied in people for any health condition.

Research funded by the National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health includes a study on noni for cancer to determine its safety and potential effects on tumours and symptoms, as well as the laboratory safety of noni’s effects on prostate cancer cells. The National Cancer Institute is funding preliminary research on noni for breast cancer prevention and treatment.

Noni is high in potassium. People who are on potassium-restricted diets because of kidney problems should avoid using noni.

Several noni juice manufacturers have received warnings from the US Food and Drug Administration about making unsupported health claims.

Although there have been few reported side effects from using noni, its safety has not been adequately studied.

There have been reports of liver damage from using noni. It should be avoided if you have liver disease because it contains compounds that may make your disease worse.

Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

Source(s)

National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health (NCCIH). Herbs at a Glance. Noni. http://nccih.nih.gov/health/noni/ Accessed March 30, 2014.

Share this page

Share with your friends










Submit